Closing Ceremony of Stepan Avagyan Memorial
The closing ceremony of Stepan Avagyan memorial: “Jermuk-2018” XIII International Open Youth Chess Tournament was held on 11 of July at "Jermuk Ashkhar''.​
The Vice-president of the Armenian Chess Federation, the Founder-President of the Chess Academy of Armenia Smbat Lputian congratulated all the participants and trainers for their interesting games, and then he thanked all sponsors and supporters of the tournament - the family of Stepan Avagyan, the main sponsor "Lydian Armenia" Mineral Exploration and Development Company, "Jermuk Ashkhar'', "Armenia'', "Ararat'' and "Hyatt'' hotels.
Before the start of the awarding ceremony a video was presented telling about the 10-day history of the memorial.
The youngest participant of the tournament, the participant who showed best result among the representatives of Vayotz Dzor Marz, and all the participants from abroad were awarded by the municipality of Jermuk. The main winners were awarded by the family of Avagyan and the organiser of the tournament - Chess Academy of Armenia.
The organiser has prepared a prize for the trainer whose students showed good results during the memorial.
The following participants took places: